Спасибо за Ваш визит!

about Author

        

Birth name: Svetlana Pryadyeva

Pen-name: Svetlana Victorova

Date of birth: May 4 1963

I was born to a Ukrainian mother and a Russian father in a small town in the Ukraine where my Mother was visiting her relatives.

Until the age of 15 lived in Svobodny (which means, “Free”), Russia, the Amur region.

I had a wonderful upbringing by both my parents and teachers.

In my teenage years I felt a strong urge to explore different forms of creativity.

Acting was an enigma that I wanted to be a part of. I joined a drama school. My teacher’s talent and love for the theatre were contagious. My time and experience there had played a defining role in shaping my personality.

While in the drama school, I first tried my hand at creative writing. I started writing a novella about the adventures of four teenagers, but never finished it.

In 1978 my family moved to Azov, Rostov region.

I was good at maths, physics and other sciences. When I was faced with the choice of my major in higher education, I decided to shoot for a technical degree.

In 1985 I graduated from the Donskoy State Technical University and started work as a machinery engineer.

In 1986, I married a jazz musician and composer, who taught me to play the bass guitar. I was part of his band for studio recordings and concerts. We divorced in 1995.

I’ve had a dynamic career, changed companies, learned more about my professional field.  However, thoughts of trying to write again have always stayed with me.

Finally, I started writing a fantasy novel, “The Victors’ Era,” intending to create a saga about beauty, the nobility of the human spirit, devotion, love, faith, and other human merits, for a wide reader audience.

I published an ebook in 2011, and in 2012, the Rostov-on-Don based publishing house “Zolotoye Slovo” (“Golden word”) published a pilot paperback version of 500 copies. I dedicated the book to my late parents who, among other things, had taught me to dream, but didn’t live to see the most ambitious of my dreams coming true.

Joomla SEO powered by JoomSEF